8020 Social Privacy Policy

APRIL 15, 2019

INTRODUCTION

8020 Social, (sometimes referred to as “Eighty Twenty Social”) provides exclusive access to authentic stock photos and ready made graphics created exclusively for Eighty Twenty Social Subscribers

The privacy and security of our customers and all individuals who visit 8020 Social sites and the sites of 8020 Social affiliates (“8020 Social”) are of paramount important to us and we are committed to protecting your Personal Information. This Privacy policy describes our policies regarding the nature of the information we collect, how we use this information, our compliance with law and regulation, and the security provided to prevent disclosure of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy also provides information relating to choices you may have in connection with cookies, maintaining or deleting material you may have created using our Services. This Privacy policy is effective immediately for new accounts as well as existing users of 8020 Social Services. Please carefully review this Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time by posting the amended terms on the 8020 Social sites. All terms will become effective as of the date of the posting. By your use of the Services, you agree to be bound by these terms and the terms of any amended Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly, by reference to a name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or other factors. We obtain Personal Information relating to you upon your registration and when you request support in connection with your use of the Services. 8020 Social does not have access to and does not collect Personal Information from third parties with whom you may communicate.  We do not release your information to third parties except as necessary and appropriate for us to set up your account and process your transaction.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

8020 Social uses the Personal Information that is collected from your application solely to provide you with the Services. We may use your Personal Information to answer your inquiries, enhance your experience with our Services, manage your account, and provide you with support when necessary, including the troubleshooting of any problems with your account. Your support requests can generate additional information such as the browser you use and your device’s operating system. 8020 Social maintains records of the support it provides to improve its system and to respond to general issues. We do not release your Personal Information except as required to process your transaction. We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you.

Also, 8020 Social cooperates with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with law and regulation. We may disclose Personal Information to government or law enforcement officials, or to private parties, that we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable law or regulation, to protect the property and rights of 8020 Social, other users or third parties, to assist in the safety of the public or an individual person, or to assist in the prevention of any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, including situations that involve the abuse of our Services.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The 8020 Social sites may have links to third party websites whose privacy policies may differ from those of 8020 Social. Please be aware that third party websites are not within our control. They are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about Personal Information you submit to these websites, please consult that site’s privacy policy.

SECURITY

8020 Social is committed to protecting the Personal Information it receives. However, no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. However, we use a combination of online and offline security technologies, procedures and measures to help safeguard Personal Information against accidental loss, unauthorized access, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard the Personal Information you provide to 8020 Social. We use data encryption technology when data is transmitted over the internet to our site. We have implemented an additional layer of encryption, and we both password protect and limit access to all Personal Information.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

While you maintain an account with 8020 Social, your data will be securely stored. You may cancel your account at any time and once cancelled you may elect to have your data removed.  The sole exception is information related to prior billing history maintained by 8020 Social’s affiliated merchant service provider.

COOKIES

8020 Social uses tracking technologies such as cookies, scripts and tags to collect and store information when you visit our site or use our Services. Cookies are small text files placed on the web browser of your computers, smart phones, tablets, and other mobile devices. They are automatically accepted and remain in your browser unless you delete them or change your browser settings to require notification each time a cookie is placed. Cookies are essential to the services we provide, and they are used to remember user preferences. Cookies are also used to analyze trends. By storing information from your visit to our site, such as log-in information, cookies can speed up and improve your experience with our Services.

In the event you wish to delete or disable cookies, you may do so using your web browser. It may be necessary for you to check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. However, to the extent that Cookies remain on your web browser, 8020 Social can deliver faster service. Also, certain features listed on the 8020 Social website may not be available once cookies have been disabled. By visiting our site or using our services, you agree to the use of cookies in your browser and HTML-based emails.

We also use scripts to allow Google Analytics to collect and portray in graph form, information about traffic to our sites and how you and others use our Services. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and is anonymous.

CONSENT

8020 Social requires your “freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent” to receive and process your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. By your establishing an account with 8020 Social, or by using the Services, you expressly consent to the collection, storage and use of your Personal Information as provided herein. If you do not consent to our use of your Personal Information, please do not submit your application or use the Services. We do not collect information from visitors who do not use our Services.

CHILDREN’S POLICY

8020 Social understands that children require particular protection because they are less aware of the risks involved with the collecting and processing of Personal Information. Since the safety and privacy of children is important to 8020 Social, our Services may be used only by individuals over the age of thirteen in the United States. This age requirement is consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). The primary goal of COPPA is to place parents in control over what information is collected from their young children online. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under thirteen.

Some countries in the European Union and elsewhere require a minimum age of fourteen or greater. In this event, you must be over the minimum age of consent where you live. To obtain this information, you must contact an appropriate website or qualified and knowledgeable adult where you reside.

Children who are under the minimum age must have consent from a parent or other adult having parental responsibility. A parent or guardian who becomes aware that his or her child under the minimum age has provided us with Personal Information without prior verifiable parental consent should contact us at [email protected]. Upon receipt of this written notice, we will promptly delete any Personal Information from our databases and prevent further access to 8020 Social Services.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is a comprehensive update to existing European Union privacy laws and is effective as of May 25, 2018. The GDPR applies to companies in the United States and elsewhere that process Personal Information for customers in the European Union. It requires that privacy information be written in clear and plain language and, also, be concise, transparent and easily accessible.

The data protection regulation also requires a lawful basis for the collecting, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our lawful basis for processing Personal Information includes:

  • Consent – Collecting Personal Information with your consent.
  • Contractual Necessity – Performing the contract we have with you in connection with the Services.
  • Legal – We may be required by law or regulation to collect your data.
  • Legitimate Interests – We may have a good and fair reason to use your data in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We may also send you promotional communications about our services.

CONTROLLER

8020 Social processes Personal Information both as a processor and a controller as defined in the GDPR. You may contact the Controller by email at [email protected].

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

8020 Social has appointed a Data Protection Officer to coordinate regulatory, contract and legal matters. You may contact our Data Protection Officer by email at [email protected], or write to us at the following address:

8020 Social, LLC
Data Protection Officer
3210 N. Wickham Rd., Unit 2
Melbourne, FL 32935 USA

CONTACT INFORMATION

You may contact us online concerning our Privacy Policy at [email protected]20Social.com or write to us at the following address:

8020 Social, LLC
Attention: Data Privacy Manager
3210 N. Wickham Rd., Unit 2
Melbourne, FL 32935 USA